This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Hornsby Real Estate

Hornsby real estate

In Hornsby, flats and apartments made up 59% of occupied homes at the 2021 Census, while the NSW figure was 22%. Apartment buildings appear to shape daily life here more than they do across the state.

  • House 35
  • Townhouse or terrace 5
  • Flat or apartment 59
  • Other or not stated 1
  • Owned outright 23
  • Mortgaged 32
  • Rented 43
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Hornsby as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.
Median rent$440 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$2,240 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$1,952 a weekNSW $1,829

Flats and apartments in Hornsby

The 59% of Hornsby's occupied homes that are flats or apartments sit above the NSW share of 22%. Separate houses, by contrast, come to 35%, below 66% across NSW, and townhouses, terraces or semi-detached houses to 5%, below the state's 12%. The figures suggest a larger share of homes in apartment buildings in Hornsby than across NSW.

Two bedrooms or fewer describes 57% of homes in Hornsby, above 30% across NSW. Three-bedroom homes come to 23% (35% across NSW) and homes with four or more bedrooms to 19% (34% across NSW), both below the state. On Census night, 7% of private dwellings in Hornsby were unoccupied, below the NSW figure of 9%.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Higher incomes, higher rents, and an even share

Household income in Hornsby runs above the state, with a median of $1,952 a week against $1,829 across NSW. Rent does too: the median is $440 a week, above $420 statewide. Worked out on this page from those two medians, the median weekly rent equals 23% of the median weekly income of all Hornsby households, renters or not, the same share as across NSW.

Renting is above the state, at 43% of households against 33% across NSW. Of those renting households, 77% rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the state's 69%. That suggests a larger share of renting households letting through agents here than across NSW.

Ownership sits below the state on both counts: 23% of Hornsby households own their home outright, against 32% across NSW, and 32% are paying off a mortgage, against 33%. For those with a mortgage, the median repayment in Hornsby is $2,240 a month, which is above the NSW median of $2,167 a month.

Who lives in Hornsby, and at what address in 2016

At the 2021 Census, 22,462 people lived in the suburb of Hornsby. Two figures describe them: a median age of 38 years, below 39 across NSW, and 2.5 people in an average household, below the state's 2.6. Both figures sit below the state.

One question in 2021 asked where people had lived in 2016. In Hornsby, 50% of people aged five and over gave the same address, below 54% across NSW. The figure suggests a smaller share of people aged five and over at the same address in 2021 as in 2016 than across NSW.